SCOTUS: Copyright Owners Must Have a Valid Copyright Registration Before Filing an Infringement Laws
[…] Wall-Street canceled the license from Fourth Estate, and, contrary to the terms of the agreement, continued to display the articles produced by Fourth Estate on the Wall-Street website. Fourth Estate subsequently filed applications to register its articles with the Copyright Office, and filed suit against Wall-Street for copyright infringement.
“The Court’s ruling addresses a split among the circuit courts regarding when the pre-lawsuit registration required by 17 U.S.C. §411(a) actually occurs. Section 411(a) states that “no civil action for infringement of the copyright of any United States work shall be instituted until…registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title.” Circuit courts diverged on whether the statement “registration…has been made”, means:
(1) at the time a copyright owner submits the application, materials, and fee required for registration (the “Application Approach”); or